Invasive Species

Latin Name

Common Name

Found 57 Resources
Page 1 of 1

Alder Dieback

Phytophthora alni

alder dieback damage

Amylostereum complex

Amylostereum complex

amylostereum complex damage, caused by sirex woodwasp

Asian Gypsy Moth

Lymantria dispar

asian gypsy moth

Asian Longhorned Beetle

Anoplophora glabripennis

asian longhorned beetle

Balsam Woolly Adelgid

Adelges piceae

Banded Elm Bark Beetle

Scolytus schevyrewi

banded elm bark beetle

Beech Bark Disease

Nectria coccinea

scars from beech bark disease

Bromeliad Weevil

Metamasius callizona

bromeliad weevil

Butternut Canker

Ophiognomonia clavigignenti-juglandacearum

butternut canker damage

Cactus Moth

Cactoblastis cactorum

Chestnut Blight

Cryphonectria parasitica

chestnut blight infection on a branch

Chestnut Gall Wasp

Dryocosmus kuriphilus

chestnut gall wasp

Citrus Longhorned Beetle

Anoplophora chinensis

citrus longhorned beetle

Common Pine Shoot Beetle

Tomicus piniperda

common pine shoot beetle

Cycad Aulacaspis Scale

Aulacaspis yasumatsui

cycad aulacaspis scale

Dogwood Anthracnose Disease

Discula destructiva

dogwood anthracnose disease on a flower

Dutch Elm Disease

Ophiostoma ulmi

dutch elm disease

Emerald Ash Borer

Agrilus planipennis

emerald ash borer

Erythrina Gall Wasp

Quadrastichus erythrinae

adult erythrina gall wasps, male and female

Eurasian Nun Moth

Lymantria monacha

eurasian nun moth

European Gypsy Moth

Lymantria dispar

european gypsy moth

European Larch Canker

Lachnellula (Dasyscypha)

European Oak Bark Beetle

Scolytus intricatus

European Spruce Beetle

Ips typographus

european spruce beetle

Golden Haired Pine Bark Beetle

Hylurgus ligniperda

adult golden haired pine bark beetles

Goldspotted oak borer

Agrilus auroguttatus

map of spread of the goldspotted oak borer

Harrisia cactus mealybug

Hypogeococcus pungens

Hemlock Woolly Adelgid

Adelges tsugae

hemlock wooly adelgid infestation

Kuroshio Shot Hole Borer

Euwallacea sp.

Larch Casebearer

Coleophora laricella

larch casebearer larvae feeding on pine needles

Larger Pine Shoot Beetle

Tomicus piniperda

adult larger pine shoot beetle in a pine twig

Laurel Wilt

Raffaelea lauricola

laurel wilt

Lobate Lac Scale

Paratachardina pseudolobata

invasive lobate lac scale damage

Oak Dieback

Phytophthora quercina

Ōhi’a (Puccinia) Rust

Puccinia psidii

ohi'a rust on a leaf

Phytophthora kernoviae

Phytophthora kernoviae

beech tree with necrotic bark

Phytophthora Root Rot

Phytophthora cinnamomi

phytophthora root rot

Pine Flat Bug

Aradus cinnamomeus

Pine Pitch Canker

Fusarium circinatum

pine pitch canker damage

Port-Orford-Cedar Root Disease

Phytophthora lateralis

port orford cedar root disease

Rapid ‘Ōhi‘a Death

Ceratocystis fimbriata

ROD map

Red-Haired Pine Bark Beetle

Hylurgus ligniperda

adult red haired pine bark beetles

Redbay Ambrosia beetle

Xyleborus glabratus

laurel wilt

Sirex Woodwasp

Amylostereum complex

female sirex woodwasp

Soapberry Borer

Agrilus prionurus

a tree infected with soapberry borer

Spotted Lanternfly

Lycorma delicatula

spotted lanternfly

Spruce Aphid

Elatobium abietinum

an adult spruce aphid on spruce needles

Sudden Oak Death

Phytophthora ramorum

sudden oak death damage

Thousand Canker Disease

Pityophthorus juglandis

thousand canker disease on a walnut twig

Velvet longhorned beetle

Trichoferus campestris

Viburnum leaf beetle

Pyrrhalta viburni

adult viburnum leaf beetle

Walnut Twig Beetle

Pityophthorus juglandis

thousand canker disease damage caused by the walnut twig beetle

White Pine Blister Rust

Cronartium ribicola

white pine blister rust